Privacy policy


Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. Our privacy policy describes who Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments is, and how it handles your personal information generally, and when you use this site.

Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments is owned and managed by Matthew Forbes.

This privacy policy applies to Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments handling of personal information generally and when using this site.

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When booking accommodation on-line or paying for other services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction, or your mailing address to ensure delivery of relevant documents.

Similarly, guests at our hotel and other individuals may provide information to Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments.

Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments will not collect sensitive information about you, such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However, this may be required if we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and also a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services. This information may also assist us in delivering a better service and product to you.

This information will be recorded by the hotel or business to which it is given, and updated by the hotel or business when additional information is supplied, or upon request from you. The contact details of the hotel or business are available when you obtain services from the hotel.

The owner of the Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with us a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records. (I’ve only added the “s” because earlier you named yourself as the manager and owner singularly – delete if not required)

Your personal information may also be used by Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or service industries from time to time.

All personal information collected by Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments.

Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments will also disclose personal information when required by law, and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have a right to seek access to information that Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held by us, then you should address your request in writing to our Manager.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (or any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s license or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments may also store records containing personal information in its archives, for legal and administrative reasons. You may seek access to the records held by Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to us at: The Manager, Mollymook Surfbeach Motel and Apartments, 2 Shepherd Street, Mollymook 2539.